Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 CU-H1457, Friday 29 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 2021
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Aerogaviota
Registration: CU-H1457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mensura National Park between Holguin and Guantanamo -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holguin
Destination airport:Guantanamo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 helicopter impacted highland terrain during a flight from Holguin to Guantanamo.
All five POB were killed and the helicopter was destroyed

Sources:

https://www.en24news.com/e/2021/01/far-helicopter-crashes-in-cuba-and-its-five-crew-members-die.html
https://www.aninews.in/news/world/asia/at-least-5-dead-in-helicopter-crash-in-cuba20210130085408/
https://www.asere.com/accidente-de-un-helicoptero-de-las-far-deja-5-muertos-en-holguin/
https://oncubanews.com/cuba/se-etrella-helicoptero-en-holguin/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/aviacioncubana2/permalink/4015492975135697

Location