Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N...., Friday 25 February 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 February 1955
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bloody Mountain near Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain while flying in a snowstorm. Pilot Hal Howard, vice president of the Music Corporation of America (theatrical Bucking agency, Los Angeles) and a co-worker Dave Silver. Wreckage discovered on July 17 1955

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 27 February 1955, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19550719.1.2&srpos=84&e=17-07-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--81-byDA-txt-txIN-Howard-------