Incident Airbus A330-343 B-LNP, Friday 29 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 2021
Time:05:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Airlines
Registration: B-LNP
MSN: 1398
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sapporo New Chitose Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hong Kong Airlines flight HX690, an Airbus A330-300 suffered a taxiway excursion after landing at New Chitose Airport, Japan. The aircraft was later towed to the gate.

Weather about the time of the incident (0555Z):
RJCC 290517Z 12006KT 0900 R19R/2000N R19L/P2000N SHSN FEW003 BKN006 M01/M01 Q0993 RMK 1ST003 7ST006 A2934
RJCC 290600Z 14009KT 9999 -SHSN FEW003 SCT005 BKN030 M01/M02 Q0993 RMK 1ST003 3ST005 7CU030 A2933

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/a330-pistten-cikti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-lnp#26b0ce05