Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ509, Tuesday 19 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barton Broad, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F8 VZ509, 74 (Tiger) Squadron RAF: delivered 15/6/1950. Written off 19/6/1951, this Gloster Meteor F.8 was involved in a tail chase with another 74 Sqaudron Meteor F.8 at approximately 6,000 feet over Norfolk, when it enter into a high speed stall. The aircraft then went into a spin from which is did not recover. The pilot stayed with the aircraft, and was killed on impact with the ground at Barton Broad, Nofolk.

Crew of Meteor VZ509:
Flying Officer Maurice Albert TURNER, RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 19/6/1951

The reported crash location of Barton Broad is a 164-hectare (410-acre) nature reserve 20 miles north-east of Norwich in Norfolk, at approximate co ordinates 52.733°N 1.479°E.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.106
4. 74 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2629/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424990
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton_Broad