Accident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk X RD807, Tuesday 26 June 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk X
Owner/operator:34 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD807
MSN: 8Q-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD807/G: Written off in a landing accident at RAF Horsham St. Faith.26/06/1951
The undercarrriage of the Beaufighter partially collapsed on the landing run, the wingtip dipped, made contact with the runway, and the aircraft ground looped through 90 degrees. Although the aircraft was deemed "beyond economic repair", the crew of two (pilot, and target drone winch operater) were uninjured.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 150
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 34 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 30/11/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2607/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423965
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._34_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
6. Photo of RD807 at Cambridge 3/5/51: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5523423754/