Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8491A, Saturday 18 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8491A
MSN: D-1911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi NW of Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (ca 18:00)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Santa Ynez piek. Pilot Ed P. Gauthier, Attorney of Ridgecrest-China Lake survived but died later of his wounds.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 20 May 1957, p7