Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PT-IRJ, Thursday 28 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-IRJ
MSN: 21059888
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alenquer, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alenquer, PA
Destination airport:Garimpo California
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a flight over the Brazilian Amazon jungle. The pilot survived and was found 36 days after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/santarem-regiao/noticia/2021/01/29/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-desaparece-apos-decolar-de-alenquer-com-destino-a-garimpo-no-para.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2021/01/29/fab-procura-aviao-que-desapareceu-apos-decolagem-no-para.htm
https://mundopoliticodiario.com/un-piloto-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-el-amazonas-su-nave-se-incendia-y-sobrevive-36-dias-en-la-selva/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTIRJ&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2011 PT-IRJ Goiânia, GO unk
31 January 2012 PT-IRJ Nova Brasilândia, MT unk

Images: