Accident Mudry CAP 10C F-GYZA, Friday 6 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2004
Time:c. 07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10C
Owner/operator:Service d'Exploitation de la Formation Aéronautique
Registration: F-GYZA
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pic d'Embrosse, near Saint-Martin-Lys, Aude -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport (CCF/LFMK)
Destination airport:Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport (CCF/LFMK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mudry CAP 10C clipped some powerlines and crashed at the norhern slope of the Pic d'Embrosse, near Saint-Martin-Lys, Aude.
The instructor and student pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2010/11/26/956774-crash-cap-10-carcassonne-parquet-demande-mises-examen.html
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-za040806/htm/f-za040806.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-za040806/pdf/f-za040806.pdf

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-stmartinlys-cap10