Accident Martin PBM-5A Mariner 16-307, Friday 11 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1957
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5A Mariner
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: 16-307
MSN: 122603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valkenburg NAS, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Valkenburg AB
Destination airport:Valkenburg AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wheels up landing in a field after an engine failure during a single engine landing. Was performing at an airshow, celebrating the 40th anniversary of the MLD.

Sources:

Het vaderland
14-10-1957

Images: