Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV PT-OXQ, Monday 25 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2021
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV
Owner/operator:JGC Intermediação de Negocios Eireli
Registration: PT-OXQ
MSN: 3448041
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foz do Iguaçu-Estancia Hércules Aerodrome (SSFE), PR -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo Airport, PR (TOW/SBTD)
Destination airport:Foz Do Iguaçu-Estância Hércules Airport, PR (SSFE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Luiz Dalcanale Filho Aerodrome (SBTD), Toledo, PR, bound for Estancia Hércules Aerodrome (SSFE), Foz do Iguaçu, PR, around 14:30 UTC with one pilot and three passengers on board.
Upon arrival at the destination, the pilot made a visual approach, lost lift on final approach and made a sudden landing. Afterwards the main right landing gear detached, and the aircraft swerved off the runway on the right. The aircraft had substantial damage. The crew and the three passengers left unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/45119_1610860500.jpg (photo)