Accident Schleicher ASK 21 LN-GIB, Thursday 23 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Elverum glider aeroclub
Registration: LN-GIB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Starmoen-Elverum Airport (ENSM) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ENSM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thursday 23 July 2020 a pilot flew with a passenger in LN-GIB, which is a glider belonging to Elverum glider aeroclub. Enroute it became necessary to perform a landing on a field. After the glider was on the ground, it appeared that the field was too short and the pilot chose to make a ground loop. The glider was substantially damaged, but there were no injuries to the two on board.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN