Loss of pressurization Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190AR LV-CIF, Sunday 1 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 2020
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR
Owner/operator:Austral Líneas Aéreas
Registration: LV-CIF
MSN: 19000421
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:23269 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-10E5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:77 nm NE of Neuquen -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise phase, at flight level 350, there was an apparent failure in the pressurization system, loss of cabin pressure and subsequent emergency procedure. The crew diverted to Neuquen Airport.

Conclusions related to factors related to the incident:
- During the cruise phase at an altitude of 35,000 feet and approximately 85 minutes after takeoff, the crew noticed a cabin pressure discrepancy caused by the failure of the CPCS.
- Four seconds later, the PRESN AUTO FAULT warning message appeared on the EICAS.
- The pressurization mode selector was switched from automatic to manual, causing the outflow valve (OFV) to stop at a position of 38°, while the pressurization control system began to stabilize.
- Available evidence for the investigation suggests a gradual loss of cabin pressure culminating in the activation of the CABIN ALTITUDE HI alarm.
- The captain, who was acting as PM until the activation of the CABIN ALTITUDE HI alarm, took over as PF.
- According to the available evidence for the investigation, it was not possible to establish whether a complete reading and check of the CABIN ALTITUDE HI checklist was performed after the execution of memory items.
- According to Appendix E to the RAAC, Part 121, emergency procedures that must be practiced during initial simulator training do not explicitly include cabin depressurization or emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/13475674-20.pdf