Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk I VP-YKT, Sunday 10 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:A.G. Mechin & Co Ltd
Registration: VP-YKT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ndola, Copperbelt Province -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:N'dola, Zambia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 652A Anson 1 ex-RAF DJ168. Civil registered as G-AKEW 28.8.47. Registered in Kenya 20.10.49 as VP-KHL. Registration cancelled 30.6.53 as sold to South Africa. Registered in Soiuth Africa as ZS-DHN; later re-registered in Zambia as VP-YKT. Written off when crashed at N'dola, Zambia 10.2.54

Sources:

http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKEW.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20141129231430/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/Pays/Z/Zambie.htm