Loss of control Accident Cessna T188C Ag Husky PT-WUU, Sunday 31 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 2021
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C Ag Husky
Owner/operator:Aero Agricola Linear
Registration: PT-WUU
MSN: T18803349T
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Colorado, Ourilândia do Norte, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Colorado, Ourilândia do Norte, PA
Destination airport:Fazenda Colorado, Ourilândia do Norte, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot died in the crash of an agricultural plane while spraying a plantation.
The aircraft lost height and struck the ground while turning for the last application passage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cenariomt.com.br/mato-grosso/piloto-de-mato-grosso-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-no-para/
https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/piloto-que-morreu-em-queda-de-aeronave-sera-sepultado-em-mato-grosso/
CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1990 N2059J Private 0 Joiner, AR sub