Accident Cessna A188B PR-STO, Monday 1 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 2021
Time:09:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Aero Agricola São Miguel
Registration: PR-STO
MSN: 18800859
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viamão, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Claudemir Landing Area, municipality of Viamão, RS, around 9:20 a.m. (UTC), in order to carry out local spray flight. After take-off, the aircraft lost power and the landing gear struck a fence.
The left wing then hit a ditch. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The crew member was unharmed.

Sources:

CENIPA