Runway excursion Accident Cessna U206F Stationair PT-WEE, Tuesday 2 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2021
Time:13:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Piquiatuba Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-WEE
MSN: U20603241
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Félix do Xingu, State of Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ourilândia Airport, PR (OIA/SDOW)
Destination airport:São Félix do Xingu-Pista Aldeia Kokraymoro, PA (SIXI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Ourilândia do Norte Aerodrome (OIA/SDOW), Pará, bound for Pista Aldeia Kokraymoro Aerodrome (SIXI), São Félix do Xingu, PA with one pilot and four passengers on board.
During the rollout after landing, the wheel of the main right landing gear collided with a pig that was on the runway. The aircraft ran about 300 meters until the main right landing gear came off the left side of the runway. The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and passengers came off unscathed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aeroin.net/aviao-atinge-porco-na-pista-e-perde-trem-de-pouso-no-para/
https://www.facebook.com/marcelo.freitas.14224094/posts/3893194447411238
CENIPA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/92642_1563406732.jpg (photo)