Accident Piper J3F-50 Cub N26811, Wednesday 3 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-50 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N26811
MSN: 4191
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:4152 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ojibwa Airpark (D11), Weidman, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Municipal Airport, MI (KMOP)
Destination airport:Weidman, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a low-altitude approach over a snow-covered runway. During the approach his depth perception was degraded from the bright sunlight that reflected off of the snow. The landing gear hit the snow and the airplane subsequently nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during a low approach over a snow-covered runway. Contributing to the accident was the loss of depth perception due to the bright sunlight and snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA123
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location