Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN489, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN489
MSN: I8-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles off the coast north of Arromanches -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by intense flak pulling out of attack dive against the Wuerzburg radar station near Arromanches. Abandonned aircraft off the French coast, climbed into his dinghy and spent 5 1/2 days adrift before being spotted and picked up by a RAF air sea rescue Walrus.
Pilot was J26919 F/O Albert Allen Watkins (RCAF).

Note:
the referenced material is contradictory. The Squadron diary records the lost aircraft as MN583 as shown in the ‘Typhoon Project’ reference. Perhaps this was an error at the time? Logbook entry has pilot Douglas Gordon flying Typhoon ‘N’ on May 27: https://legionmagazine.com/en/2018/12/douglas-gordon-part-1-bail-out-or-glide-for-england/ Perhaps the squadron had already received a replacement to wear I8-N? Or borrowed from another unit?

Sources:

440 Sqn RCAF wartime logs from DND archives microfilms
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j26919&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=26919&qand=&exc1=&exc2=
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Albert%20Allan-Watkins.html