Wirestrike Incident Mooney M20L PFM N63MP, Wednesday 3 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20L PFM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63MP
MSN: 26-0020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Winchester Municipal Airport (BGF/KBGF), Winchester, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winchester Municipal Airport, TN (KBGF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped powerlines during an approach to land at Winchester Municipal Airport (BGF/KBGF), Winchester, Tennessee. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.heraldchronicle.com/news/local/pilot-avoids-crash-landing-after-colliding-with-power-lines/article_1903c806-66d5-11eb-991d-6b6311c10ac5.html
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3877278-9e3846264ae37736bfb9bab2c884129ffab73f91/aircrafttype/M20P