Accident Jabiru J250-SP N7850K, Friday 5 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J250-SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7850K
MSN: 389
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:566 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport (TRM/KTRM), Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Thermal, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane was about 20 ft above the runway, when a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right. The pilot attempted to correct to stay on the runway, however the airplane touched down and veered towards the right of the runway. The pilot attempted to regain directional control with left brake and left rudder application, but the airplane exited the right side of the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The left wing and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA106
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7850K/history/20210205/1908Z/KWHP/KTRM

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7850K

Location