Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub G-KIRK, Friday 21 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-KIRK
MSN: 12490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kanazawa City -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niigata Airport
Destination airport:Hiroshima Airport
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 21, 2005, a privately owned Piper J3C-65, G-KIRK, took off from Niigata Airport for a leisure flight. While flying toward Hiroshima Airport, the aircraft suffered engine trouble. At approximately 13:08 JST, the aircraft made an emergency landing on a road in Kanazawa City.
Only the pilot-in-command was on board the aircraft. He suffered slight injuries. The aircraft was destroyed, but there was no post-crash fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The accident was caused by aircraft colliding with parked vehicles on a road under construction, while performing an emergency landing following engine trouble during flight. It is estimated that the engine trouble was caused by restriction of the fuel flow by blockage of most of the carburetor inlet screen by foreign matter.
It is estimated that the cause of the accumulation of foreign matter in the vicinity of the inlet screen in such a quantity that the restricted fuel flow was the insufficient removal of the matter although it was done.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2008 G-KIRK Private 0 Caribbean Sea, 120 NW of Puerto Plata sub

Images:

Photo:ARAIC