Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N...., Wednesday 20 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1961
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off norther California coast near Crescent City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR
Destination airport:Garberville, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Twin-engined Piper Comanche" crashed in sea after pilot reported one engine failed and the other loosing power due to icing. The Twin Comanche introduced 1963 (ff 7 NOV 1962), rather a Piper Apache. Oil slick found 2 miles offshore.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 21 December 1961, p11