Accident Hawker Hart K5799, Saturday 17 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1940
Time:11:00
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:7 SFTS RAF
Registration: K5799
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deeping St Nicholas, 5 miles SW of Spalding, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England
Destination airport:RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England
Narrative:
7 Service Flying Training School, Hawker Hart K5799, spun in and crashed at Deeping St Nicholas, 5 miles southwest of Spalding, Lincolnshire when on a instrument flying training mission from RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England, killing Pilot, Leading Airman, Edward George Culley and Pilot, Leading Airman, Charles Bryan Irving.

Sources:

FAA in home waters August 1940 (rafcommands.com)
Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
Hart  K5799 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
No. 7 Flying Training School RAF - Wikipedia
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)