Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II N44776, Sunday 7 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 2021
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:BCD Aviation LLC
Registration: N44776
MSN: 441-0121
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9860 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE 331-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belvedere, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomasville Municipal Airport, GA (TVI/KTVI)
Destination airport:Winchester Municipal Airport, TN (KBGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 7, 2021, about 1647 central standard time, a Cessna 441, N44776, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Belvidere, Tennessee. The airline transport pilot and the commercial pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a cross-country flight and was beginning an instrument flight rules approach from the south. Weather conditions at the destination airport included a ceiling between 800 and 1,000 ft and light rime icing conditions in clouds; the pilot was aware of these conditions. Elevated, wooded terrain existed along the final approach course.

Radar and automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast data revealed that the airplane crossed the intermediate approach fix at the correct altitude; however, the pilot descended the airplane below the final approach fix altitude about 4 miles before the fix. The airplane continued in a gradual descent until radar contact was lost. No distress calls were received from the airplane before the accident. The airplane crashed on a north-northwesterly heading about 5 miles south of the runway threshold. The elevation at the accident site was about 1,880 ft, which was about 900 ft higher than the airport elevation. Postaccident examination of the airframe, engines, and propellers revealed no evidence of a pre-existing mechanical failure or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation.

Because of the weather conditions at the time of the final approach, the pilot likely attempted to fly the airplane under the weather to visually acquire the runway. The terrain along the final approach course would have been obscured in low clouds at the time, resulting in controlled flight into terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to follow the published instrument approach procedure by prematurely descending the airplane below the final approach fix altitude to fly under the low ceiling conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://fox17.com/news/local/pilot-passenger-killed-in-franklin-county-plane-crash
https://www.tullahomanews.com/news/local/plane-crash-kills-two-in-franklin-county/article_003d0986-6a3b-11eb-944d-eb4c65a7e547.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N44776
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N44776

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b67e349838ded82fb49710f6f64c2a67d31fdd19 (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: