Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I ????? 'E4-?', Wednesday 4 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:Early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:813 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ????? 'E4-?'
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Rhodes Island, Greece. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle
Destination airport:HMS Eagle
Narrative:
813 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish, operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Eagle, ditched in Mediterranean Sea on 4th September 1940, following combat with Italian Fiat CR.46 fighters during a bombing attack on Maritza Airfield, Rhodes Island, Greece, the three aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant,D. N. Collins; Observer, Petty Officer, A. H. Marsh and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Arthur Wilson were picked up by an Italian submarine and became prisoners of war.

Twenty one Swordfish aircraft from the aircraft carriers HMS Illustrious and HMS Eagle, stationed off Rhodes Island, Greece, were launched on an early morning attack on the Rhodes Island airfields on the 4th September 1940.
Four Swordfish from 813 Squadron, HMS Eagle were lost in combat with Italian Fiat fighters in the attack on Maritza Airfield, three ditching in the Mediterranean Sea and one force landing on Scarpanto Island, Greece.

Sources:

U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
RAFCommands Forums
This Day in the War in Europe: The Beginning | Page 58 | Aircraft of World War II - WW2Aircraft.net Forums
4 September 1940 (etherit.co.uk)
Royal Navy (RN) Officers 1939-1945  --  C (unithistories.com)