Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IV , Sunday 2 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IV
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Funtington -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn
Destination airport:RAF Funtington
Narrative:
On go around for another approach, aircraft suffered engine failure. Pilot crash landed in a field adjacent the station.
Pilot was J12686 F/O Donald Vicars Wright.
He suffered a broken nose and facial lacerations.

Sources:

440 Sqn wartime records from DND archives microfilms.
https://www.rcaf111fsquadron.com/pilots.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=12686&qand=&exc1=&exc2=