Accident Avro Anson T Mk 22 VV366, Tuesday 4 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 22
Owner/operator:6 RS RAF
Registration: VV366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Scrub Hill, 1 mile south of RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.Mk.22, VV366/"B" of 6 RS (Radio School), RAF: delivered 22/6/1949. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/9/1951. Due to severe vibration within the airframe, the pilot (Sergeant Pilot J H Taplin) feathered the starboard engine, but was unable to maintain altitude on the port engine alone. As a result, the aircraft was force landed into a field near Scrub Hill, East Lindsey, one-mile south RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire (at approximate co-ordinates 53.0796 N, 0.16235 E). Airframe formally Struck Off Charge on 19/9/1951 as Cat.5(Scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.117 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.174
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.148)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951