Accident Lancair Evolution N7569A, Sunday 7 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 2021
Time:18:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVOL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Evolution
Owner/operator:GA Air LLC
Registration: N7569A
MSN: 067
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:387 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 7, 2021, about 1844 mountain standard time, an experimental, amateur-built Lancair Evolution airplane, N7569A, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Saratoga, Wyoming. The pilot and the two passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

While in cruise flight at 27,000 ft mean sea level, the experimental, amateur-built airplane’s windshield shattered, followed immediately by a rapid decompression of the cabin. The pilot performed an emergency descent and landed uneventfully. The windshield was substantially damaged.

Examination revealed that the fracture originated from a small crack located at the exterior surface of the windshield within the bonded edge. The presence of parallel linear scratches near the fracture origin and on the windshield edge suggests that the bonded area was not sanded in accordance with the build instructions. The evidence also suggests that the inservice stresses in the as-manufactured windshield were high enough to cause fractures from scratches that deviated from the build instructions; therefore, it is likely that the windshield failure was the result of stress concentrations in the bond area due to scratches made with methods inconsistent with the build instructions.

Probable Cause: A windshield failure during cruise flight due to stress concentrations in the bond area as a result of improper assembly of the windshield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7569A

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9507776

https://www.aopa.org/news-and-media/all-news/2017/october/19/evolution-aircraft-co-appears-to-have-shuttered

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB