Accident North American T-28D Nomad , Wednesday 6 April 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1966
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D Nomad
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Range 77/Eglin AFB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hurlburt Field, Florida
Destination airport:Hurlburt Field, Florida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A North American T-28D Nomad fails to pull out of a dive during a routine dive-bombing and gunnery-training mission on Range 77 at Eglin AFB, Florida, about eight miles from the field, killing both crew. The wreckage is located in such a remotely wooded area that it takes more than an hour before news of the accident can be released that it had taken place. Dead are pilot Capt. Dennis L. Anderson, 30, of Guernsey, Wyoming, from the 3646th Pilot Training Wing, and co-pilot Capt. Hubert L. Blake, 28, of Garland, Texas, from 3651st Pilot Training Squadron. Both were TDY to the 4410th Combat Crew Training Wing. Cause of the crash is investigated, and in the meantime, all Tactical Air Warfare Center T-28s are grounded as a precautionary measure.

Sources:

Two AF Pilots Killed In Crash During Dive-Bombing Mission, Playground Daily News, Fort Walton Beach, Florida, Thursday 7 April 1966, Vol. 20, No. 44, pages 1,2.
La Hambra Star 8 April 1966, pA3