Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT244, Thursday 13 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VT244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT244, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 6/4/1948. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/9/1951; The aircraft crashed into the undershoot area of RAF Driffield, on final approach, due to the pilot failed to apply power soon enough, when he realised he would undershoot.

In part, the cause of the accident was the pilot's inexperience in flying jet aircraft. He was not aware that the throttle response for jet aircraft was slower than that of propeller aircraft - a well known problem with pilots transitioning from jets to propeller aircraft. The pilot was (as far as is known) uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.176
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT