Accident Cessna 402B 0221, Tuesday 9 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration: 0221
MSN: 402B1360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Olimpo Airport (OLK/SGOL)
Destination airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B of the Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya has crashed while landing near International Airport Silvio Pettirossi (ASU/SGAS), Luque, near Asunción, Central Department.
Seven occupants were killed, one was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.py/pais/2021/02/09/cae-avioneta-de-la-fuerza-aerea-en-el-aeropuerto-silvio-pettirossi/
https://www.hoy.com.py/nacionales/cae-una-avioneta-en-zona-del-aeropuerto-silvio-pettirossi-reportan-cuatro-fallecidos
https://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/2021/02/09/cae-avioneta-de-la-fuerza-aerea-con-seis-pasajeros/
https://www.adndigital.com.py/accidente-aereo-en-luque-deja-7-fallecidos-y-1-herido-de-gravedad/

http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Paraguay_Cessna_402_0221_1.jpg (photo, in old c/s)

Media: