Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 K8422, Wednesday 4 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1940
Time:Early mornin
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:813 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K8422
MSN: F2604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kasos Island -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle
Destination airport:HMS Eagle
Narrative:
813 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Fairy Swordfish K8422 'E4-H', operating from the aircraft carrier HMS Eagle, force landed on Kasos Island, Greece on 4th September 1940, following combat with Italian Fiat CR.42 fighters during a bombing attack on Maritza Airfield, Rhodes Island, Greece. The three aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant, R.H. Hain; Observer, Lieutenant, V. H. Smith and Telegraphist Air Gunner, Petty Officer, E. F. W. Taylor became prisoners of war.
K8422 was repaired and flown by the Italian Air Force on liaison duties until 1941, when the aircraft was grounded and stripped of parts to keep Swordfish K8403 airworthy, which force landed on Scarpanto Island, Greece, during the same bombing mission to Rhodes Island on 4th September 1940.

Twenty one Swordfish aircraft from the aircraft carriers HMS Illustrious and HMS Eagle, stationed off Rhodes Island, Greece, were launched on an early morning attack on the Rhodes Island airfields on the 4th September 1940. Four Swordfish from 813 Squadron, HMS Eagle were lost in combat with Italian Fiat fighters in the attack on Maritza Airfield, three ditching in the Mediterranean Sea and one force landing on Scarpanto Island, Greece.

Sources:

K8422 | Captured Wings Wiki | Fandom (wikia.org)
U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
This Day in the War in Europe: The Beginning | Page 58 | Aircraft of World War II - WW2Aircraft.net Forums
4 September 1940 (etherit.co.uk)
RAFCommands Forums
HMS Eagle, British fleet aircraft carrier, WW2 (naval-history.net)