Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D LV-LXD, Tuesday 9 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2021
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-LXD
MSN: 25-7556135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saira, CD -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-25-235 was en route back to its home base in the locality of Zaira, province of Córdoba at an altitude of 500 feet, after performing aero-application work. At 11:10 hours, the aircraft experienced a partial loss of power.
The actions taken by the pilot could not reverse the condition so when the indicator was at approximately 2000 RPM, he decided to make an emergency landing in a lot planted with soybeans.
During the landing, the aircraft traveled approximately 70 meters and then overturned. The pilot exited the aircraft without injury.

Sources:

https://www.eldiariocba.com.ar/policiales/2021/2/11/saira-se-dio-vuelta-en-pleno-aterrizaje-37368.html
https://www.redpanorama.com.ar/accidente-de-un-aero-aplicador-en-zona-rural-de-saira/
https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/11837194-21.pdf