Incident Boeing 717-2BD N998AT, Wednesday 10 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 2021
Time:18:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BD
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N998AT
MSN: 55142/5112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2231, a Boeing 717-2BD, slid off the taxiway near Runway 10R as it taxied for departure.
The aircraft came to a stop on downsloping terrain. The passengers left the aircaft via the emergency exit by a stair at the backsite after the cone was ejected.

Sources:

New Photos
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-pistten-cikti-18/

https://www.wsbtv.com/video/local-video/delta-flight-carrying-77-atlanta-goes-off-runway-pittsburgh/72a9f4d0-01be-46d5-b213-e60dd7dbd760/
https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/atlanta/delta-flight-headed-atlanta-goes-off-runway-pittsburgh/XGNK4ZVOMVDLXFXMZOGNXICVH4/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl2231#26cbd321

Media: