Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II HK2719, Wednesday 17 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos del Guaviare- Saviare
Registration: HK2719
MSN: 21064433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomachipán -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tomachipán
Destination airport:San José del Guaviare
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff phase, and with a speed of 45 kt, the aircraft experienced a deceleration caused by the effect of the water accumulated on the runway; simultaneously, the water raised by the landing gear covered the plexiglass, preventing visibility to the pilot, who immediately decided to abort the takeoff. The pilot reacted by reducing power and cutting fuel to shut down the engine and maintain control. The aircraft entered hydroplaning, sliding to the end of the runway; it stopped against a wire fence, and impacted a tree with its left wing.

probable causes: The poor condition of the runway surface and inadequate maintenance, which caused the formation of water puddles, resulting in the hydroplaning of the aircraft, and reduced visibility for the pilot during takeoff, circumstances that combined to cause the loss of control of the aircraft. Poor condition of the safety areas of the Tomachipán aerodrome, with slopes and obstacles, which caused the damage to the aircraft when it left the runway.
The following were identified as contributing factors:
Failure by the pilot to calculate the length required for takeoff on the contaminated runway and to apply the manufacturer's recommended procedures for these conditions. Lack of planning and risk management on the part of the Operator, by dispatching the aircraft with 120 lbs. more fuel than necessary, and which is usually used for that flight, adding weight unnecessarily to the aircraft and thus creating an additional risk to the limited operation in Tomachipán.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil