Accident Celier Xenon 2RST SP-XEND, Thursday 18 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Celier Xenon 2RST
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-XEND
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbląg (EPEL) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elblag Airport (EPEL)
Destination airport:Elblag Airport (EPEL)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At around 12:15 the pilot reported the intention to take off, then turned and took off from RWY28. Shortly after take-off, at a height of about 10-15 meters above the ground, the ballast shifted blocking the gyroplane's control stick in the extreme right position, which led to a downward spiral flight and a collision with the ground near the runway.

The cause of the event
Incorrect preparation of the aircraft for flight, consisting in incorrect attachment of the balancing ballast inside the cockpit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/2020_1462_RK.pdf