Incident Boeing 727-2M7 Adv. (F) PR-TTO, Friday 5 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 2021
Time:07:30UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2M7 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Total Linhas Aereas
Registration: PR-TTO
MSN: 21200/1206
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Florianópolis, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, the crew identified that the cabin altitude was rising almost simultaneously with the aircraft altitude, which indicated a pressurization failure. The crew decided to divert to Florianópolis, SC (SBFL). The landing was uneventful.
The aircraft resumed service on February 9.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1984 N721RW Republic Airlines 0 Minneapolis, MN non
16 July 2021 PR-TTO Total Cargo 0 Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) min
Tire failure