Incident Boeing 777-32WER PT-MUE, Sunday 7 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 February 2021
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-32WER
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-MUE
MSN: 38886/1036
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Brasil flight LA4781, a Boeing 777-300ER, was in cruise flight when a low pressure indication was observed on tire no.4 of the right main landing gear. During landing at São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport, tire no.4 burst. The aircraft continued to the apron normally.

Sources:

CENIPA