Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah VH-SZP, Saturday 6 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:McGee Flight Training
Registration: VH-SZP
MSN: AA5A-0289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4km West Bungendore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSCB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed after seizing an exhaust valve from excessive oil temperature. Forced landing in paddock. Detached nose gear, damaged main plane and fuselage.

Sources:

Self