Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner , Saturday 3 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 1951
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:360 mi from Bermuda -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Salem, MA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather and sunk after occupants rescued by ships. Likely a Martin flying boat.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 4 November 1951, p1