Wirestrike Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VZ642, Monday 5 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: VZ642
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor VZ642: delivered 5/8/1949. Written off (destroyed) 5/11/1951, when crashed at RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England. The aircraft was landing at Little Rissington in conditions of adverse weather and reduced visibility. On final approach, the Meteor struck overhead HT Power cables and then some trees, and was extensively damaged. The crew were uninjured.

The subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry attributed the cause of the accident to the pilot, who should have diverted to RAF Blakehill Farm, at Cricklade, near Swindon, Wiltshire, where the weather condtions were much better.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.121 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 193
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Blakehill_Farm