Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVD, Friday 12 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 2021
Time:21:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-306ER
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BVD
MSN: 35979/807
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL592, a Boeing 777-300ER, rejected the takeoff after a flock of birds was ingested by an engine.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bvd#26cfe35c
https://www.telegraaf.nl/financieel/1513069657/zwerm-vogels-treft-klm-vlucht-bij-start-vanuit-zuid-afrika