Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UZW, Monday 3 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-UZW
MSN: 20001147
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 nm from Fazenda Nova Aurora, Carolina, MA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Balsas, MA
Destination airport:Fazenda Nova Aurora, Carolina, MA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered location in the municipality of Balsas, MA, bound for Fazenda Nova Aurora, located in the municipality of Carolina, MA, around 17:00 (UTC).
About 1.5 NM from the intended landing site, the aircraft crashed into the ground.

The pilot likely suffered from heart problems and was possibly unconscious at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2012 PT-UZW Londrina, PR unk