Accident Cessna 182C Skylane LV-GMJ, Sunday 14 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 2021
Time:c. 21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Paracaidismo Río 3
Registration: LV-GMJ
MSN: 52867
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Pehuajo Airport, BA (PEH/SAZP) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pehuajo Airport, BA (PEH/SAZP)
Destination airport:Pehuajo Airport, BA (PEH/SAZP)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a ditch about to land, 1,5km from runway 18 of SAZP airport (crossing of Pastor Ibáñez and Namuncurá streets), resulting in minor injuries to the pilot.

Conclusions related to factors related to the accident:
- The aircraft experienced an engine failure during the approach phase, and the pilot performed an emergency landing.
- The remaining fuel found in the aircraft was less than the unusable amount established by the manufacturer.
- The aircraft's engine likely stopped due to a lack of fuel supply.
- Due to the lack of available evidence, the factors that led to a flight condition with a quantity of fuel lower than the unusable amount could not be determined.
- The investigation did not find evidence of specific technical deficiencies that could have contributed to the present incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cadenanueve.com/2021/02/14/en-cercanias-de-pehuajo-cayo-una-avioneta-y-el-piloto-resulto-ileso/
https://twitter.com/JSTargentina/status/1361076225893150725

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Paracaidismo-Rio-3/Cessna-182C-Skylane/2302250 (photo)

Location