Incident Diamond DA20-100 Katana 100 OE-CSC, Monday 15 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 2021
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-100 Katana 100
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Weisse Möwe Wels
Registration: OE-CSC
MSN: 10123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Wels Airport (LOLW) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Destination airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing in a field due to an engine failure, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.
Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.laumat.at/medienbericht,kleinflugzeug-auf-acker-in-wels-vogelweide-notgelandet,21879.html
https://www.meinbezirk.at/wels-wels-land/c-lokales/flugzeug-muss-in-wels-notlanden_a4485926
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-csc#26d46746
https://www.krone.at/2343848

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/29735_1601275349.jpg (photo)

Media: