Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing NC1324, Tuesday 4 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC1324
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palenville, Catskill Mountains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt Field, NY (morning)
Destination airport:Thousand Islands, NY
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded mountainside after broke apart in a violent storm over the Hudson River on a pleasure flight. Pilot Wallis C. Bird (40, sportsman) aparently thrown out, because his body found on a bank of the Hudson River next day.

Sources:

Schenectady Gazette 5 June 1940, p1
Wallis Clinton Bird