Incident MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Monday 15 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:al-Tahrir military base, Erbil -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USAF MQ-1C Gray Eagle military drone is said to have been destroyed during a rocket attack at al-Tahrir military base, Erbil.

Sources:

http://alwaght.com/en/News/193304/Rocket-Attack-on-US-Military-in-Iraq%E2%80%99s-Erbil-Kills-One,-Injures-Six
https://fighterjetsworld.com/latest-news/rocket-attack-hits-us-base-in-iraq-casualties-reported-aircraft-and-drone-destroyed/24504/