Wirestrike Accident Bell 412 EC-MPL, Saturday 11 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Rotorsun
Registration: EC-MPL
MSN: 33211
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Marroxo (Lugo) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Marroxo Base
Destination airport:Marroxo
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 412 helicopter, registration EC-MPL, with two pilots on board, took off at 10:57:10 from Marroxo base (Lugo) with the water bucket deployed for a fire fighting exercise. After lifting vertically, the helicopter started to move: initially maintaining a westerly course, as established in the departure procedure, but immediately after, it started a right turn in descent, following the terrain profile, during which the basket came into contact with a power line.
The investigation has determined that this contact occurred at 10:57:31, 21 seconds after the start of the takeoff, with the helicopter flying at 51 kt GS and 36 ft above the ground, leaving the helibucket with a margin above the ground of 23 ft, coincident with the height of the line. The contact produced the upward displacement of the bucket, which impacted against the left horizontal stabilizer. The consequences were minimal and, in fact, the helicopter was able to continue its flight for 23 more minutes without any incident.
The investigation has concluded that the cause of the accident was the lack of adherence to procedures, with the execution of a takeoff maneuver that failed to comply with the operating zones, trajectory, altitude and speed. The lack of information on the location of the power line in the documentation handled by the crew is considered a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-027/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC