Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee CC-SZA, Wednesday 17 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 2021
Time:c. 12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-SZA
MSN: 28-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Curacavi, el Toro road km 2.5, Los Naranjos -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Los Naranjos, near Curacaví
Destination airport:Curacaví Airport (SCCV)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper Cherokee registered CC-SZA crashed on a house in Curacavi, Chile and was destroyed by fire. The pilot sustained minor injuries. This aircraft made a forced landing in Los Naranjos on December 21, 2020, and was authorized to return to SCCV as a ferry flight by the local DGAC last Wednesday, taking off from the site before falling into an empty house.

Sources:

Images of CC-SZA after its emergency landing near the crash site, on December 21 2020:
https://twitter.com/Pabl0Manzanares/status/1341174501732716544

https://www.encancha.cl/enlahora/nacional/2021/2/17/avioneta-cayo-sobre-vivienda-en-curacavi-provoco-incendio-piloto-resulto-con-lesiones-leves-79530.html
https://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2021/02/17/1012486/Avioneta-cae-Curacavi.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8781016
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AOYGt9RHYxs