Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N80GP, Thursday 13 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 1997
Time:22:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Skyward Aviation
Registration: N80GP
MSN: LJ 137
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7290 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bristol, TN (KTRI)
Destination airport:Washington, PA (AFJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots reported they experienced an engine fire during a missed approach in night, IMC conditions, and feathered the propeller and shut down the engine. On an approach to another airport, the airplane touched down short of the runway, traveled onto the runway, and then departed the left side of the runway. The pilot reported he could not maintain altitude due to ice accumulations, and the lack of power with one engine shut down. Examination of the wreckage revealed rotational damage to both engines and propellers consistent with operating engines. Neither propeller was in the feathered position. The pilot had been briefed about known moderate icing conditions, and isolated severe icing. The AFM recommended a minimum speed in icing conditions of 140 knots, and at less than 140 knots, ice could accumulate on the wings in unprotected areas. The pilot reported he flew the approach at 114 knots.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain the minimum required airspeed while operating in icing conditions which resulted in ice accumulations and an inadvertent stall while on approach. Factors were the icing conditions and the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA028

Location